N2Africa-Ethiopia Planning Workshop


15-16 April, 2014

ILRI Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.



Objectives of the planning workshop

  • Explain the Agronomy master plan
  • Identify main actions in each cluster (Demonstration, Adaptation, Researcher-managed Agronomy, Diagnosis)
  • Organize each actions (provide a planning table)
  • Assign responsibilities (to each of the actions identified)
  • Fix time lines (to ensure timely deliver of outputs)…

Some photos

Agenda

Date/Time
Activity
Responsible


Day 1 (Tuesday, 15 April 2014)
8:30-9:00
Arrival and registration
ILRI Staff

Program introduction
Endalkachew
9:00-9.05
Welcoming Address
Alan
9:05- 9:15
Opening Address



Dr Assefa Taa (DDG, OARI)
9:15 -9:30
Participant introductions with overview of related activates in respective organization
Participants/Endalkachew
9:30 -10:00
Genetic and Symbiotic diversity of Ethiopian rhizobia and their potential to improve BNF (discussions)


Tulu Degefu
10:00 - 10:40
Presentation from the bridging phase activities, selected (discussions)


Endalkachew/Zerihun
10:40-11:00
Tea Break & Workshop Group Photo

11:00-11:30
Legume value chain and marketing - Ethiopia (discussions)



Yared Sertse
11:30 - 12:00
Feed value of legume residue: trade-offs between soil fertility and feeding animals (discussions)


Melkamu Derseh
12:00 - 12:30
Gender mainstreaming –Legumes (Discussion)

Amare Tegbaru
12:30-14:00
Lunch

14:00- 14:45
Agronomy Master Plan – Protocols, activity planning 2014 (discussions)


Endalkachew
14:45 -15:00
Partner team into groups (EIAR, OARI, ARARI, SNNPS)
Endalkachew
15:00- 15:45
Group work – (Each group plan activities for the different clusters)
  • Diagnosis
  • Researcher managed agronomy
  • Dissemination
  • Adaptation
  • Feed value Legume residue
Group chairs (each group selects its rapporteur)
- EIAR (Dr. Negash)
- OARI (Mr. Tafa)
- ARARI (Mr. Anteneh)
- SNNPRS (Dr. Tulu)
- Feeds (Dr. Melkamu)
15:45 -16:15
Tea

16:15 – 17:30
Group Work continues
Group members


Day 2 (Wednesday, 16 April 2014)
8:30 - 8:35
Program of the day
Endalkachew
8:35 -10:30
Group work continue
Group members
10:30 -11:00
Tea Break

11:00 -12:30
Feedback on group work (Group 1& 2)
Group Rapporteurs
12:30-14:00
Lunch

14:00- 15:30
Feedback on group (Group 3, 4 & 5)
Group Rapporteurs
15:30- 15:50
Tea

15:50- 16:30
General discussion
Alan/Endalkachew
16:30-17:00
Next steps and closing
Alan

Group discussions (day 1 and 2)


EIAR (Dr. Negash) (Group 1)
Group report (draft) - Activity plan











OARI (Mr. Tafa) (Group 2)
Group report (draft) - Activity plan

and

ARARI (Mr. Anteneh) (Group 3)
Group report (draft) - Activity plan



SNNPRS (Dr. Tulu) (Group 4)
Group report (draft) - Activity plan



Feeds (Dr. Melkamu) (Group 5)

Feed value Legume residue

[text here]



List of participants